II Online Conference on Philosophical Practice (July 27-30, 2021)

06/05/2021

Philosophical practice for self-knowledge by means of intellectual creativity


South Ural State University (National Research University)

Association of philosophers-practitioners "Ratio"

Conference Program Committee:

Borisov S.V. (Russia) (chairman), Amir L. (Israel) (vice chairman), Anatasopolus K. (Greece), Achenbach G. (Germany), Barrientos J. (Spain), Brenifier O. (France), Weiss M. ( Norway), Kono T. (Japan), Cohan W. (Brazil), Lindseth A. (Norway), Marinelli G. (Italy), Marinoff L. (USA), Pollastry N. (Italy), Rhee Y. (South Korea), Roth M. (Germany), Sumiacher D. (Argentina), Tillmanns M. (USA), Fatic A. (Serbia), Helskog G. (Norway), Houni P. ( Finland), Chernenko V. (Russia), Staude D. (Switzerland), Shukla A. (India)

Conference Organizing Committee:

Borisov S.V. (chairman), Svetlov R.V. (vice chairman), Alexandrova L.D., Bogdanova V.O., Gladyshev V.I., Grednovskaya E.V., Dydrov A.A., Emchenko E.P., Kamalieva I.R., Klenovskaya V.A., Milyaeva E.G., Pashchenko O.V., Rezvushkin K.E., Chernenko V., Kurygina L. 

 Program

II Online Conference on Philosophical Practice "Philosophical practice for self-knowledge by means of intellectual creativity"


Moscow time is in the schedule, be attentive!


One-day online courses before the conference:

07/25/2021


Courses by Ora Gruengard (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator


07/26/2021


In different rooms at the same time:
12:00 - 15:00
17:00 - 20:00
Courses by Gerd Achenbach (Language: German / English / Russian) Room Coordinator

Courses by José Barrientos-Rastrojo (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator


07/27/2021


12:00 Conference Opening (Language: English / Russian)

12:30 Welcome speech by Gerd Achenbach, dedicated to the 40th anniversary of philosophical practice: Psychoanalysts rummage the underground, transcendental-philosophical cloud-hoppers lose themselves in thin air, the philosophical practitioner dedicates himself to the guest in the bel étage (Language: German / English / Russian) Room Coordinator

14:00 Panel discussion: Philosophical Practice and the Arts (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Moderator: Lydia Amir (Sculping Space)

Participants: Vaughana Feary (Poetry), Mike Roth (Drama), Ora Gruengard (Literature), Shanti (Painting), Leo Hemetsberger (Music)

Lectures followed by discussion: 

15:30 Neri Pollastri (Italy) Knowing, to be free not to heal (Language: English) Room Coordinator

17:00 Pia Houni, Anu Virtanen (Finland) Nelsonian Socratic Dialogue as an Ethical Practice (Language: English) Room Coordinator

18:30 Aleksandar Fatić (Serbia) How could they have done such a thing? (Language: English) Room Coordinator

20:00 Shanti (Barbara) Jones (USA) Mis-measure for Measure (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Patrizia Cipolletta (Italy) Practical philosophy and philosophical practices Video-Presentation (Language: Italian with English subtitles)

07/28/2021

11:00 Panel discussion: Philosophical Practice and Research (Language: English) Room Coordinator 

Moderator: Michael Noah Weiss (Norway)

Participants: Anders Lindseth (Norway), Donata Romizi (Austria), José Barrientos Rastrojo (Spain), Guro Hansen Helskog (Norway) 

Lectures followed by discussion:

14:00 Lydia Amir (Israel) Philosophical Practice and Justice: Uncritical Assumptions, Reasons and Consequences (Language: English) Room Coordinator

15:30 (in different rooms at the same time):

Natalya Artemenko (Russia) Oral history, remembering practices and the problem of "access" to the traumatic experience (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator

Maya Levanon (Israel) Philosophical Guidance for the Reflective Psychonaut (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Workshops: 

17:00 (in different rooms at the same time): 

Guro Hansen Helskog (Norway) What is the Dialogos approach or Wtat does it imply to act ethically? (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Yana Makakenko (Russia) How can we talk about death? (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator

18:30 (in different rooms at the same time): 

Pia Houni (Finland) Creativity and Rationality - Art-based Socratic Dialogue (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Oleg Valuev (Russia) Existential motto as a philosophical and psychological practice of resolving personal problems and life difficulties (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator

20:00 Panel discussion: Philosophy in Prisons: BOECIO Project as a way of emancipation inside prison and beyond (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Moderator: José Barrientos Rastrojo (Spain)

Participants: Edson R. Nardi (Brasil), Ángel Alonso (Mexico), Raúl Henriq (Spain), Marco Antonio López Cortés (Mexico), Cristal O. Luna Almaguer (Mexico)

21:00 Workshop:

David Sumiacher (Argentina) Philosophical practices with corporal actions (Language: English) Room Coordinator

07/29/2021

Lectures followed by discussion:

11:00 (in different rooms at the same time): 

Antonio Sandu (Romania) Experiential Approach and Non-Dualistic Meditation in Philosophical Practice (Language: English) Room Coordinator 

Oleg Valuev (Russia) Cultural and historical practices of life during a pandemic: overcoming the apocalyptic time (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator 

12:30 Maya Levanon (Israel) Philosophical Education as a vaccine for Fake News (Language: English) Room Coordinator 

Workshop:

14:00 (in different rooms at the same time):

Riella Morhayim (Turkey) Philosophical Counseling On Anxiety (Language: English) Room Coordinator 

Sergey Borisov (Russia) Philosophy as a personal project (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator

Panel Discussions:

15:30 (in different rooms at the same time):   

The body and philosophical practice (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Moderator: David Sumiacher (Argentina)

Participants: Lydia Amir (Israel), José Barrientos Rastrojo (Spain), Guro Hansen Helskog (Norway), Narelle Arcidiacono (Australia)

"Hermeneutics of the Subject" on the hermeneutics of the client (Language: Russian) Room Coordinator

Moderator: Nikolay Khmyrov (Russia)

Participants: Artur Krasyukov (Russia), Yulia Monina (Russia), Andrey Sizov (Russia)

Workshops:

17:00 Guro Hansen Helskog, Michael Noah Weiss (Norway) Reflective Practice Research Dialogues: Demonstrating a Format for Research Dialogues based on Philosophical Practice (Language: English) Room Coordinator

18:30 Mike Roth (Germany) Doing philosophy together: narrative philosophy (Michael Hampe), fictional practitioners (Leon de Haas) & philodrama (Language: English) Room Coordinator

20:00 Panel discussion: Philosophy of imagination: imagination and thought in philosophical practice (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Moderator: Giancarlo Marinelli (Italy)

Participants: Lydia Amir (Israel), José Barrientos Rastrojo (Spain), David Sumiacher (Argentina), Lou Marinoff (USA)

Lecture followed by discussion:

21:00 (in different rooms at the same time):

André Almeida (Brazil) Philosophical Practice and the Decision-Making of Business Executives (Language: English) Room Coordinator

Jon Borowicz (USA) Philosophical Practice as a Re-imagined Cynicism (Language: English) Room Coordinator

07/30/21

Presentations Room Coordinator

10:00 Ekaterina Polukhina (Russia) The experience of self-knowledge and the development of authenticity through Deep Philosophy (Language: Russian)

10:30 Tea Radovic (Serbia) Superposition and Entanglement of Quantum Personality (Language: English)  

11:00 Young Ki Kim (South Korea) A Preliminary Study on the Possibility of Integration between Antique Tragedy and Philosophical Counseling (Language: English) 

11:30 Kamya Rago (India) Is philosophy dead? Rejuvenating philosophy through philosophy for children (Language: English)

12:00 Chi Sung Gi (South Korea) A study on philosophical counseling techniques using "Book of Changes", zhòng tiān Qian, and 'yáo wèi theory' (Language: English)

12:30 Abhishek Shukla (India) An Inquiry into The Nature of Philosophy with Special Reference to The Children's Ability to Think Philosophically (Language: English)

13:00 Tae Hee Kim (South Korea) An Investigation on Chun Gyeong-ja's Paintings Containing the Idea of San Yu or Chang Yu (Language: English)

13:30 Taisiya Kondratyeva (Russia) Philosophical exercises as a regular self-reflective practice - impact analysis (Language: Russian)

14:00 Nikolay Khmyrov, Maria Dmitrieva (Russia) Does business need philosophical practice? Understanding the corporate experience (Language: Russian)

14:30 Arcangela Miceli (Italy) The philosophical game, inductive-ludosophical method and its application (Language: English)

15:00 Gulnara Shalagina (Russia) On the heuristic potential of academic philosophy for philosophical practice (in memory of Leon de Haas) (Language: Russian)

15:30 Fabio Andrés Galvis Gómez (Colombia / Russia) The promotion of critical thinking in education through architectural design. A critical approach to Lefebvre's production of the social space (Language: English)

16:00 Federico Emmanuel Mana (Argentina) Void and fiction: a new methodological approach for philosophical counselling (Language: English)

16:30 Konul Bunyatzada (Azerbaijan) Sufism as a method of Philosophical Counseling (Language: English)

Presentations of books, journals, projects Room Coordinator

17:00 José Barrientos Rastrojo (Spain) (Language: English)

- Presentation of the International Journal on Philosophical Practice HASER 

-  Experiencial Philosophical Practice. Beyond philosophical posturing (Book Presentation)

18:00 David Sumiacher (Argentina) (Language: English)

- Philosophy in motion. State and situation of philosophical practices in the world

- ICPP Website

19:00 André L. Santos de Almeida (Brazil), Taisiya Kondratyeva (Russia), Alexandra Konoplyanik (Russia/UK) Space for worldwide collaboration: The Philosophical Practice Hub Project (Language: English)

19:30 Jörn Kroll (USA) Advancing Human Development: Esoteric Philosophy and the Major Cultural Role of Russia in the Writings of Alice A. Bailey (Book Presentation) (Language: English)

20:00 Plenary: Election of the host of the 17th ICPP.  The ICPP international acknowledgment ceremony. 

Closing of the conference (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator

One-day online courses after the conference:

07/31/21

In different rooms at the same time:

Courses by Lou Marinoff (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator

Courses by Oscar Brenifier (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator  

08/01/21

Courses by Lydia Amir (Language: English / Russian) Room Coordinator 

Conference participants statistics